History

During 1996, a group of veteran age cyclists formed to establish themselves as a cycling club and be a part of the Victoria Veteran Cycling Council with the guidance and support of Bill Long (dec). The inaugural meeting sought to establish the group in and around the Mansfield and Benalla (Victoria) area. After its incorporation and naming themselves The Hume Veterans Cycling Club Inc. the group set about organising Veteran aged cycle racing.
In March 1997 the Club held it first race in Tatong. A handicap event, held over 45 kilometres from Tatong to Benalla and back to Tatong saw 20 members compete. The winner came from the scratch mark with Ray Jarratt claiming first and fastest.

The Victorian Veteran Cycling Council requested the Club consider running an Open race as part of the Barry Waddell Aggregate. The Club obliged with its contribution holding an Open weekend at Mansfield.
As the Club grew “classic” races were added to the Club racing calendar.
1997 we introduced the “Christmas Handicap” as the final race on the yearly calendar.
1998 to celebrate the inaugural race the “Anniversary Race” was added.
1999 the Goodwin family presented the Club with a substantial trophy to stand as the “George Goodwin Trophy”  which is a perpetual trophy race to be held on the last Sunday in November.
2003 saw the introduction of the “Tungamah Hotel Classic” held on the last Sunday in May.
2005 the “President’s Shield” perpetual trophy began. This trophy has no set date as the date and course is set by the Club’s President during the current year.
2005 also saw the introduction of the Club ‘Aggregate’ Champion. The Club had tried many various forms of providing a championship in its early years including separate summer and winter championships and found the best option was an aggregate system. This operates from the first race in December and concludes with the George Goodwin Trophy race at the end of the following November. A scale of points is awarded to all starters and finishers.
2014 the “Life Member’s Shield” was added to the special races list to honour the Club’s Life Members.
All the past results can be found below, showing the year, winner, handicap and course.

V.V.C.C. Open Handicap
1997 – J. Trickey (C/V); T. Gardiner (N); R. Jarratt (H) – Mansfield
1998 – J. Mollison (C/V); W. Mackay (H); C. Morris (N) – Mansfield
1999 – B. Caddy (H); D. Fry (H); M. Waterfield (N) – Mansfield
2000 – A. Morris (H); I. Warman (H); J. Kennedy (N) – Benalla
V.V.C.C. – “Barry Waddell” Aggregate – name discontinued
2001 – Race not ran
2002 – Race not ran
2003 – L. Egan (H); M. Mitchell (G); M. Finlay (H)
2004 – G. Pyers (B); T. Collie (B); B. Grealy (H)
For 2005 and onward Our Open race was named “George Goodwin Open”
2005 – B. Robertson (N); D. Anderson (H); B. Tonkin (C/V)
2006 – A. Lea (H); R. Stewart (H); C. Stokes (H)
2007 – D. Robinson (G); G. Davidson (H); B. McNaughton (G)
2008 – D. Kilpatrick (H); S. Walker (H); G. Edmonds (G)
2009 – L. Egan (H); I. Boyd (H); D. Mann (H)
2010 – K. Lacey (GIP); B. Leahy (C/V); G. Davidson (H)
For 2011 and onward the race was renamed “George Goodwin Memorial”
2011 – R. Purcell (N); D. Jane (C/V); P. Hollingworth (N)
2012 – T. Stewart (N); B. Long (G); P. Hollingworth (N)
2013 – R. Clark (E); B. Scott (GV); N. Kennedy (C)
2014 – W. Bott (H); R. Edwards (H) S. O’Brien (H)
2015 – Race not ran (as an Open event – see Club race results)
2016 – Div 1: T. Lindhe (H); Div 2: D. Mann (H); Div 3: A. Quick (N); Div 4: J. Short (N); Div 5: B. Cipa (H)
2017 – Div 1: M. Borowski (N); Div 2: M. Grealy (CV); Div 3: M.O’Callaghan (EUR); Div 4: P. McClelland (GV); Div 5: J. Tielen (GV); Div 6: B. Long (GSC)

CHRISTMAS HANDICAP (Benalla)
1997 – Ray Jarratt (scr)
1998 – Ray Jarratt (scr)
1999 – Ron Gallagher (3.30)
2000 – Roger Fricke (5)
2001 – William (Bill) Mackay (5)
2002 – Shane Hardinge (21)
2003 – Tim Hart (15)
2004 – Max Richards (15)
2005 – Max Richards (16)
2006 – Race not held due to weather conditions
2007 – Bruce Caddy (34)
2008 – Chris Wilkins (27)
2009 – Graeme Neilsen (28.30)
2010 – Michael Washington (8.30)
2011 – Tony Morris (34)
2012 – Laurie Lyster (8)
2013 – Stephen O’Brien (17.30)
2014 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
2015 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
2016 – John Myles (22)

ANNIVERSARY HANDICAP (Glenrowan)
1998 – Mike Coles (scr)
1999 – Ray Jarratt (scr)
2000 – Darren Bakkar (11)
2001 – Ray Jarratt (scr) (Benalla)
2002 – Leigh Egan (scr)
2003 – Peter Goodman (8)
2004 – William (Bill) Mackay (scr)
2005 – Leigh Egan (scr)
2006 – Lyle Gray (6.30)
2007  – Max Brown (30)
2008 – Lisa Sanderson (16)
2009 – Allan Thrum (2)
2010 – Mick Cathie (28.30) (Dookie)
2011 – Christian McDonald (scr)
2012 – Terry Halpin (18) (Glenrowan)
2013 – Bernie Grealy (12) (Dookie)
2014 – Colin Stokes (12)        ”     ”
2015 – Travis Lindhe (scr) (Benalla)
2016 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)   ”    ”
2017 – Tony Morris (33)          ”     ”

GEORGE GOODWIN TROPHY HANDICAP (Dookie)
1999 – Ray Jarratt (scr)
2000 – Darren Bakkar (13) (Mansfield)
2001 – Chris Wilkins (18) (Mansfield)
2002 – Tony Retra (scr)
2003 – Greg Bekker (14)
2004 – Ivan Howes (10)
2005 – Mark O’Meara (scr)
2006 – Leigh Egan (scr)
2007 – Todd Huggard (scr)
2008 – Leigh Egan (scr)
2009 – Mick Cathie (33)
2010 – Graham Sylvester (3.30)
2011 – Rob Payne (40)
2012 – Tully Lyster (scr)
2013 – Tony Morris (26)
2014 – Chris Wilkins (32)
2015 – Ray Jarratt (3)
2016 – Travis Lindhe (scr)

TUNGAMAH HOTEL HANDICAP (Tungamah)
2003 – Dave Wohlers (12)
2004 – Mario Brega (scr)
2005 – Rod Stewart (17)
2006 – Graham Dawes (26)
2007 – Ross McDonald (11)
2008 – Mark Finlay (3.30)
2009 – Leigh Egan (scr)
2010 – Leigh Egan (scr)
2011 – John Myles (10.30)
2012 – Chris Wilkins (18)
2013 – Mark Currie (5)
2014 – Tina Kreskas (14) (gv vets)
2015 – Brendan De Fazio (10)
2016 – not run this year

PRESIDENT’S SHIELD HANDICAP (Benalla)
2005 – Peter Goodman (3) (Glenrowan)
2006 – Geoff. Morley (scr)
2007 – Tony McNulty(15) 
2008 – Rod Stewart (16)
2009 – Chris Wilkins (26)
2010 – Tully Lyster (scr)
2011 – Steve Kilpatrick (2)
2012 – Tully Lyster (scr)
2013 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
2014 – Tony Morris (32)
2015 – Chris Wilkins (27)
2016 – David Mann (5)

CLUB AGGREGATE CHAMPION
2005 – Chris Wilkins (r/u: Rod Steward)
2006 – Geoff Morley (r/u: Lyle Gray)
2007 – Geoff Morley (r/u: Bernie Lonergan)
2008 – Mark Currie (r/u: Ray Jarratt)
2009 – Mark Finlay (r/u: Bruce Caddy)
2010 – Chris Wilkins (r/u: Mark Finlay)
2011 – Peter Brown (r/u: Chris Wilkins/John Myles)
2012 – Geoff Morley (r/u: Ashley O’Farrell )
2013 – Geoff Morley (r/u: Colin Stokes)
2014 – Chris Wilkins (r/u: Steve Kilpatrick)
2015 – Geoff Morley (r/u: Ian Strang)
2016 – Steve Kilpatrick (r/u: Jake Morgan)

LIFE MEMBER’S SHIELD HANDICAP (Benalla)
2014 – Ian Strang (3.30)
2015 – Mick Cathie (20)
2016 – Ian Strang (16)
2017 – Anthony Plummer (14)

CLUB PATRON
2000 – George Goodwin (dec)

LIFE MEMBERS
2006 – George Goodwin (dec)
2007 – Chris Wilkins
2010 – Barb Wilkins

HONORARY MEMBERS
2002 – Audrey Goodwin
2006 – Harry Tams
2006 – Mary Tams (dec)
2014 – Peter Brown
2014 – Ian Grace
2014 – Ashley O’Farrell

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
YEAR                     PRESIDENT                SECRETARY                     TREASURER
1997                      T. Morris                        P. Smailes                          J. Winters
1998                      T.Morris                         R. Anderson                      C. Wilkins
1999                      T. Morris                        R. Anderson                      C. Wilkins
2000                     T. Morris                         R. Greenway                     C. Wilkins
2001                     G. Goodwin                   R. Greenway                     C. Wilkins
2002                     G. Goodwin                   R. Greenway                     C. Wilkins
2003                     I. Bott                              R. Greenway                     C. Wilkins
2004                     I. Bott                              G. Bekker                           C. Wilkins
2005                     I. Bott                              G. Bekker                           C. Wilkins
2006                     G. Bekker                      M. Richards                       C. Wilkins
2007                     P. Brown                        I. Grace                              C. Wilkins
2008                     P. Brown                        I. Grace                              C. Wilkins
2009                     A. O’Farrell                    I. Grace                              C. Wilkins
2010                     A. O’Farrell                    I. Grace                              C. Wilkins
2011                     A. O’Farrell                    I. Grace                              C. Wilkins
2012                     A. O’Farrell                    I. Grace                              C. Wilkins
2013                     A. O’Farrell                    I. Grace                              C. Wilkins
2014                     A. O’Farrell                    S. Hall                                C. Wilkins
2015                     A. O’Farrell                    S. Hall                                C. Wilkins
2016                     A. O’Farrell                    S. Hall                                C. Wilkins
2017                     A. O’Farrell                    S. Hall                                C. Wilkins