2018 Results

March 18th, 2018
Location: Benalla
Race Title: “Anniversary Handicap”
Race Distance: 47.2 km
Weather: Extreme Winds (Westerly) up to 50 kph
Total Riders: 10 (DNS 1 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr) 1.07.05 (42.20 kph)
2 – Matt Grealy (scr)
3 – David Boonzaayer (scr)
4 – Tony Morris (30)
5 – Neville Laffy (scr)
6 – Peter McClellend (7)
7 – Ian Strang (7)
8 – John Milburn (scr)
9 – Geoff Morley (7)
10 – Vaughan Mudge (dns)
Fastest Time: Steve Kilpatrick (scr) 1.07.05 (42.20 kph)

April 15th, 2018
Location: Yarrawonga
Race Title:¬†“Yarrawonga Bakery Handicap”
Race Distance: 54 km
Weather: Windy
Total Riders: 13 (DNS 0 : DNF 1)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Brent Nichols (scr) 1.16.57 (42.11 kph)
2 – Neville Laffy (scr)
3 – Stephen Kilpatrick (scr)
4 – Heath White (9)
5 – David Boonzaayer (scr)
6 – Kevin Laffy (scr)
7 – Ian Strang (14)
8 – Peter McClellend (14)
9 – Geoff Morley (14)
10 – Patricia Beasley (24)
Fastest Time: Brent Nichols (scr) 1.16.57 (42.11 kph)

May 6th, 2018
Location: Benalla
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 51.7 km
Weather: Light Winds
Total Riders: 10 (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Mick Cathie (28) 1.42.40 (30.22 kph)
2 – Peter McClellend (10)
3 – Mark Finlay (10)
4 – Ian Strang (10)
5 – Geoff Morley (10)
6 – Patricia Beasley (24)
7 – Colin Stokes (24)
8 – Matt Grealy (scr)
9 – Stephen Kilpatrick (scr)
10 – Brian Gawne (10)
Fastest Time: Matt Grealy (scr) 1.21.44 (37.95 kph)

November 25th, 2018
Location: Glenrowan
Race Title: “George Goodwin Trophy”Handicap
Race Distance: 61.3 km
Weather: Warm with Light Winds
Total Riders: 12 (DNS 1 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr) 1.32.15 (39.87 kph)
2 – Neville Laffy (scr)
3 – Kevin Laffy (scr)
4 – Matt Grealy (scr)
5 – Peter McClellend (7)
6 – John Milburn (7)
7 – Bevan Humphries (7)
8 – Tom Farran (7)
9 – Anthony Plummer (17)
10 – Andrew Alexby (17)
Fastest Time: Steve Kilpatrick (scr) 1.32.15 (39.87 kph)

December 9th, 2018
Location: Benalla
Race Title:¬†“Christmas Handicap”
Race Distance: 51 km
Weather: Clearing rain, warm to hot, Light winds increasing
Total Riders: 8 (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Colin Stokes (32) 1.40.26 (30.47 kph)
2 – Tony Morris (32)
3 – Peter McLellend (12)
4 – Anthony Plummer (12)
5 – Geoff Morley (12)
6 – Matt Grealy (scr)
7 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
8 – Neville Laffy (scr)
Fastest Time: Matt Grealy (scr) 1.17.46 (39.45 kph)