2017 Results

February 5th, 2017
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 44 kms
Weather: n/a
Total Riders: n/a

RACE RESULTS:
Race cancelled due to insufficient of entries.

February 19th, 2017
Location: GLENROWAN
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 52 kms
Total Riders: n/a

RACE RESULTS:
Race cancelled due to insufficient of entries.

March 5th, 2017
Location: CHILTERN
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 63 km
Weather: n/a
Total Riders: n/a

RACE RESULTS:
Race cancelled due to insufficient of entries.

March 19th, 2017
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: “20th Anniversary” Handicap
Race Distance: 48 kms
Weather: Warm, gentle N.W. wind
Total Riders: 11 (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Tony Morris (33) 1.42.01 (28.23 kph)
2 – Dean Holgate (scr)
3 – Simon Hall (6)
4 – Christian McDonald (scr)
5 – Geoff Morley (6)
6 – Ashley O’Farrell (10)
7 – Vaughan Mudge (10)
8 – Anthony Plummer (10)
9 – Ian Strang (6)
10 – Mick Cathie (21)
Fastest Time: Dean Holgate (scr) 1.09.46 (41.28 kph)

April 2nd, 2017
Location: Byawatha
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 52.5 kms
Weather: Warm, gentle N.W. wind
Total Riders: 12 (DNS 0 : DNF 2)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Colin Stokes (21) 1.36.00 (32.81 kph)
2 – Russell Edwards (21)
3 – Phil Griffiths (23)
4 – Murray Crawford (6)
5 – Vaughan Mudge (6)
6 – Ashley O’Farrell (6)
7 – Geoff Morley (6)
8 – Christian McDonald (scr)
9 – Dean Holgate (scr)
10 – Ian Strang (6)
Fastest Time: Christian McDonald (scr) 1.18.00 (40.38 kph)

April 23rd, 2017
Location: YARRAWONGA
Race Title: “Yarrawonga Bakery” Handicap
Race Distance: 52.5 kms
Weather: Mild
Total Riders: 46 (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Corey Beatson (21) 1.27.41 (35.92 kph)
2 – Dan Best (21)
3 – Trudy Stevenson (21)
4 – Bernie Gillespie (27)
5 – Andrew Axelby (21)
6 – Rohan Isaac (21)
7 – Russell Edwards (21)
8 – Sharon Parmley (27)
9 – Milton Mann (27)
10 – Colin Stokes (21)
Fastest Time: Christian McDonald (scr) 1.14.17 (42.40 kph)

May 6th, 2017 – V.V.C.C. Open
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: “George Goodwin Memorial” – Road Races
Race Distance: 46 & 72 kms
Weather: Mild, sunny, no wind
Total Riders: 59 entries (DNS 2 : DNF 4)

RESULTS:
Div 1: Michael Borowski (n), Neville Laffy (gv), Tony Mirabella (eur)
Div 2: Mathew Grealy (cv), David Anderson (n), Peter Quibell (gv)
Div 3: Mark O’Callaghan (eur), John Short (n), Graham Nicholson (g)
Div 4: Peter McClelland (gv), James Knipe (eur), Paul Beasley (gsc)
Div 5:
John Tielen (gv), Wendy Bennett (cv), Alan Barnett (gv)
Div 6: Brian Long (gsc), Dianne Jane (cv), Kerry McCredden (cv)

May 21st, 2017
Location: DOOKIE
Race Title: G. V. Vets “Combine” Handicap
Race Distance: 52 kms

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Mark O’Meara (1.26.01)
2 – Jock Brega
3 – Ian Chilman
4 – Vaughan Mudge
5 – Colin Stokes
6 – Di Condie
7 – Belinda Cipa
8 – Russell Edwards
9 – Myles Higgins
10 – Neville Laffy
Fastest Time: Neville Laffy (1.15.46)

June 4th, 2017
Location: Moyhu
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 53 kms
Weather: Cold.
Total Riders: 13 (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Anthony Plummer (14) 1.39.00 (32.12 kph)
2 – Di Condie (28)
3 – Colin Stokes (14)
4 – David Boonzaayer (scr)
5 – Brendan DeFazio (scr)
6 – Simon Hall (scr)
7 – Ian Strang (scr)
8 – Gavin Frawley (scr)
9 – Ashley O’Farrell (scr)
10 – Geoff Morley (scr)
Fastest Time: David Boonzaayer (scr) 1.27.00 (36.55 kph)

July 2nd, 2017
Location: Glenrowan
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 61 kms
Weather: Very Cold
Total Riders: 12 (DNS 0 : DNF 2)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Dean Holgate (scr) 1.33.18 (39.23 kph)
2 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
3 – Simon Hall (10)
4 – Ian Strang (10)
5 – Ashley O’Farrell (10)
6 – Anthony Plummer (16)
7 – Geoff Morley (10)
8 – Colin Stokes (16)
9 – Di Condie (30)
10 – Brendan DeFazio (5)
Fastest Time: Dean Holgate (scr) 1.33.18 (39.23 kph)

July 16th, 2017
Location: Benalla
Race Title: “Life Members” Handicap
Race Distance: 53 kms
Weather: Cold.
Total Riders: 11 (DNS 1 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Anthony Plummer (14) 1.30.36 (35.10 kph)
2 – Colin Stokes (20)
3 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
4 – Brendan DeFazio (scr)
5 – Ian Strang (6)
6 – David Boonzaayer (scr)
7 – Ashley O’Farrell (6)
8 – Geoff Morley (6)
9 – Mick Cathie (26)
10 – Paul Griffiths (20)
Fastest Time: Steve Kilpatrick (scr) 1.17.58 (40.79)

July 23rd, 2017
Location: Glenrowan
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 52 kms
Weather: Cold
Total Riders: 11 (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Troy Gabriel (10) 1.28.00 (35.45 kph)
2 – Anthony Plummer (10)
3 – Colin Stokes (22)
4 – Belinda Cipa (25)
5 – Geoff Morley (10)
6 – Simon Hall (6)
7 – Ashley O’Farrell (6)
8 – Ian Strang (6)
9 – Brendan DeFazio (scr)
10 – David Boonzaayer (scr)
Fastest Time: Brendan DeFazio (scr) 1.22.48 (37.68 kph)

August 6th, 2017
Location: TUNGAMAH
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 51 kms
Weather: n/a
Total Riders: n/a

RACE RESULTS:
Race cancelled due to insufficient of entries.

August 20th, 2017
Location: GLENROWAN
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 43 & 64 kms
Weather: n/a
Total Riders: n/a

RACE RESULTS:
Race cancelled due to insufficient of entries.

September 3rd, 2017
Location: GLENROWAN
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 61 kms
Weather: n/a
Total Riders: n/a

RACE RESULTS:
Race cancelled due to insufficient of entries.

September 17th, 2017
Location: Moyhu
Race Title: “President’s Shield” Handicap
Race Distance: 53 kms
Weather: Cold.
Total Riders: 10 (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Dean Holgate (scr) 1.17.48 (40.87 kph)
2 – Brendan DeFazio (10)
3 – Anthony Plummer (14)
4 – Simon Hall (10)
5 – David Boonzaayer (scr)
6 – Ian Strang (10)
7 – Geoff Morley (10)
8 – Christian McDonald (scr)
9 – Colin Stokes (14)
10 – Russell Edwards (28)
Fastest Time: Dean Holgate (scr) 1.17.48 (40.87)