2016 Results

February 7th, 2016
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: Handicapped Scratch Races
Race Distance: 53 km
Weather: Warm, no wind
Total Riders: 16 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 1)

RACE RESULTS:
Overall race winner: Jake Morgan
A grade: Jake Morgan (scr), Steve Kilpatrick (scr), Ray Jarratt (scr)
B grade: Mark Currie (3), Simon Hall (3), Gifford Crosthwaite (3)
C grade: John Myles (16), Tony Morris (31), Mick Cathie (16)
Fastest Time: Jake Morgan (scr) 1.15.56 (41.88 kph)

February 21st, 2016
Location: GLENROWAN
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 52 km
Weather: Warm, little wind.
Total Riders: 13 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

1 – Ashley Baines (scr) 1.15.30 (41.32 kph)
2 – Jake Morgan (scr)
3 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
4 – Ashley O’Farrell (8)
5 – Ian Strang (8)
6 – Geoff Morley (4)
7 – Simon Hall (8)
8 – Colin Stokes (18)
9 – Gary Stopar (16)
10 – John Myles (16)
Fastest Time: Ashley Baines 1.15.30 (41.32 kph)

March 6th, 2016
Location: TUNGAMAH
Race Title: Tungamah Aggregate Cup (Round 1) – Handicap
Race Distance: 51 km
Weather: Warm, N. Easterly wind developing.
Total Riders: 28 entries (DNS 1 : DNF 3)

1 – Travis Lindhe (scr) 1.11.31 (42.78 kph)
2 – Neville Laffy (scr)
3 – Matt Grealy (3)
4 – Adam Cichowitz (7)
5 – Kevin Laffy (3)
6 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
7 – Ashley Baines (scr)
8 – Andrew Carr (3)
9 – Allan Thrum (7)
10 – Bruce Morrison (10)
Fastest Time: Travis Lindhe 1.11.31 (42.78 kph)

March 20th, 2016
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: “Anniversary” Handicap
Race Distance: 48 km
Weather: Cool.
Total Riders: 16 entries (DNS 1 : DNF 0)

1 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr) 1.08.08 (42.27 kph)
2 – Matt Grealy (scr)
3 – Dave Mann (scr)
4 – Clint Robertson (scr)
5 – Allan Thrum (3)
6 – Geoff Morley (3)
7 – Adam Cichowitz (3)
8 – Dave Wohlers (16)
9 – Wayne Reid (16)
10 – Russell Edwards (16)
Fastest Time: Steve Kilpatrick (scr) 1.08.08 (42.27 kph)

April 3rd, 2016
Location: TUNGAMAH
Race Title: Tungamah Aggregate Cup (Round 2) – Handicap
Race Distance: 66 km
Weather: Warm, N. Easterly wind developing.
Total Riders: 33 entries (DNS 3 : DNF 7)

1 – Anthony Plummer (22) 1.55.40 (34.23 kph)
2 – Russell Edwards (22)
3 – Colin Stokes (24)
4 – Tina Kreskas (22)
5 – John Myles (24)
6 – Wayne Reid (22)
7 – Brian Gawne (22)
8 – Travis Lindhe (scr)
9 – Adam Cichowitz (8)
10 – Trent Stevenson (scr)
Fastest Time: Travis Lindhe (scr) 1.35.09 (41.62 kph)

April 17th, 2016
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: “Life Members” Handicap
Race Distance: 51 km
Weather: Warm, N. Easterly wind developing.
Total Riders: 10 entries (DNS 3 : DNF 0)

1 – Ian Strang (16) 1.27.54 (34.81 kph)
2 – Clinton Roberton (scr)
3 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
4 – Adam Cichowitz (scr)
5 – Russell Edwards (16)
6 – David Mann (scr)
7 – Colin Stokes (16)
Fastest Time: Clinton Roberton (scr) 1.33. 09 (39.66 kph)

May 1st, 2016
Location: TUNGAMAH
Race Title: Tungamah Aggregate Cup (Round 3) – Handicap
Race Distance: 45 km
Weather: Cool, V. Strong Westerly Wind.
Total Riders: 22 entries (DNS 2 : DNF 2)

1 – Brenda Cipa (28) 1.27.03 (3101 kph)
2 – Neville Yuille (28)
3 – Di Condie (28)
4 – David Boonsaayer (4)
5 – Peter Gottschling (4)
6 – Neville Laffy (scr)
7 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
8 – Ian Strang (6)
9 – Tina Kreskas (10)
10 – David Wohlers (10)
Fastest Time: Neville Laffy (scr) 1.06.29 (40.61 kph)

TUNGAMAH CUP AGGREGATE – Final Placings
Russell Edwards  (3-25)
Tina Kreskas  (3-23)
Neville Yuille  (3-22)
Steve Kilpatrick  (3-21)
Colin Stokes  (3-18.5)
Ian Strang  (3-14)
Brian Gawne  (3-13)
Jon Teilen  (3-2) (count back)
Mick Cathie  (3-2) (count back)
Travis Lindhe  (2-33)

May 22nd, 2016
Location: CHILTERN
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 60 km
Weather: Warm, Sunny, Lt. N.E. wind.
Total Riders: 18 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

1 – Travis Lindhe (scr) 1.30.33 (39.52 kph)
2 – Ray Jarratt (5)
3 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
4 – Simon Hall (9)
5 – David Boonzaayer (scr)
6 – David Mann (5)
7 – Ian Strang (9)
8 – Gifford Crosthwaite (9)
9 – John Myles (17)
10 – Belinda Cipa (27)
Fastest Time: Travis Lindhe (scr) 1.30.33 (39.52 kph)

June 5th, 2016
Location: BYAWATHA
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 52.5 km
Weather: n/a
Total Riders: n/a
RACE CANCELLED DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ENTRIES

June 19, 2016 – V.V.C.C. Open
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: “George Goodwin Memorial” – Road Races
Race Distance: 46 & 72 kms
Weather: Cool, overcast, no wind
Total Riders: 44 entries (DNS 4 : DNF 0)

RESULTS:
Div 1: Travis Lindhe (h), Michael Borowski (n), Steve Kilpatrick (h)
Div 2: David Mann (h), Mike Furness (gv), Peter Mazzarella (n)
Div 3: Anthony Quick (n), Walter Dapcich (n), Ian Strang (h)
Div 4: John Short (n), Corey Beatson (gv), Dave Wohlers (h)
Div 5: Belinda Cipa (h), Neville Yuille (gv), Jo Reid (n)

July 3rd, 2016
Location: BYAWATHA
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 52.5 km
Weather: Cool, overcast
Total Riders: 14 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 3)

1 – Travis Lindhe (scr) 1.16.34 (41.14 kph)
2 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
3 – Geoff Morley (4)
4 – David Boozzaayer (scr)
5 – Ashely O’Farrell (6)
6 – Dave Wohlers (16)
7 – John Myles (16)
8 – Gary Stopar (16)
9 – Russell Edwards (16)
10 – Colin Stokes (16)
Fastest Time: Travis Lindhe (scr) 1.16.34 (41.14 kph)

July 17th, 2016
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 44 km
Weather: Cool. No wind
Total Riders: 12 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 1)

1 – Travis Lindhe (scr) 1.02.58 (41.92 kph)
2 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
3 – Brendan De Fazio (5)
4 – Ian Strang (11)
5 – David Boonzaayer (scr)
6 – Jake Morgan (scr)
7 – Colin Stokes (15)
8 – Russell Edwards (15)
9 – Anthony Plummer (11)
10 – David Wohlers (11)
Fastest Time: Travis Lindhe (scr) 1.02.58 (41.92 kph)

July 31st, 2016
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 44 km
Weather: n/a
Total Riders:  n/a
RACE CANCELLED DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ENTRIES

August 14th, 2016
Location: GLENROWAN
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 52 km
Weather: Cool, Slight South Breeze
Total Riders: 12 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

1 – Anthony Plummer (17) 1.31.28 (34.11 kph)
2 – Colin Stokes (17)
3 – Russell Edwards (17)
4 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
5 – Matt Lorbeck (4)
6 – Brendan DeFazio (7)
7 – Dave Mann (scr)
8 – Jake Morgan (scr)
9 – Gavin Frawley (7)
10 – Geoff Morley (4)
Fastest Time: Steve Kilpatrick (scr) 1.18.05 (39.95 kph)

August 28th, 2016
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 53 km
Weather: Cool. Slight Breeze
Total Riders: 18 entries (DNS 3 : DNF 0)

RESULTS:
1 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr) (scr) 1.16.49 (41.40 kph)

2 – Jake Morgan (scr)
3 – Simon Hall (6)
4 – Matt Grealy (scr)
5 – Brendan DeFazio (6)
6 – Dave Boonzaayer (scr)
7 – Peter Gottschling (6)
8 – Geoff Morley (6)
9 – Dave Wohlers (16)
10 – Ashley O’Farrell (6)
Fastest Time: Steve Kilpatrick (scr) 1.16.49 (41.40 kph)

September 11th, 2016
Location: GLENROWAN
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 61 km
Weather: Warm, little wind.
Total Riders: 13 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 2)

1 – Brendan DeFazio (9) 1.42.34 (35.68 kph)
2 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
3 – Ian Strang (9)
4 – Simon Hall (9)
5 – Matt Grealy (scr)
6 – Geoff Morley (9)
7 – Peter Gottschling (9)
8 – Jake Morgan (scr)
9 – Colin Stokes (23)
10 – Mick Cathie (23)
Fastest Time: Steve Kilpatrick (scr) 1.35.04 (38.50 kph)

September 25th, 2016
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: “President’s Shield” Handicap
Race Distance: 51 km
Weather: Cool. Windy
Total Riders: 15 entries (DNS 1 : DNF 0)

RESULTS:
1 – David Mann (5) 1.21.51 (37.39 kph)
2 – Peter Gottschling (5)
3 – Brendan DeFazio (5)
4 – Ian Strang (5)
5 – Geoff Morley (5)
6 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
7 – Jake Morgan (scr)
8 – Anthony Plummer (15)
9 – Dave Wohlers (15)
10 – Colin Stokes (18)
Fastest Time: Steve Kilpatrick (scr) 1.18.08 (39.16 kph)

October 9th, 2016
Location: DOOKIE
Race Title: Combine Handicap with GV Vets
Race Distance: 52 km
Weather: Cold, Strong Gusty Winds
Total Riders: 22 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 7)

1 – Kevin Laffy (scr) 1.17.27 (40.28 kph)
2 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr) *
3 – Dean Holgate (6.30) *
4 – Warren Norton (scr)
5 – David Boonzaayer (scr) *
6 – Peter Quibell (10.30)
7 – Iain Davidson (10.30)
8 – Andrew Axelby (18)
9 – Colin Stokes (21) *
10 – Gavin Frawley (10.30) *
Fastest Time: Kevin Laffy (scr) 1.17.27 (40.28 kph)

October 23rd, 2016
Location: GLENROWAN
Race Title: Handicap
Race Distance: 52 km
Weather: Cool, Very Windy.
Total Riders: 14 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 1)

1 – Christian McDonald (scr) 1.15.05 (41.55 kph)
2 – Dean Holgate (scr)
3 – Jake Morgan (scr)
4 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
5 – Gavin Frawley (7)
6 – John Holgate (12)
7 – Colin Stokes (20)
8 – Laurie Lyster (12)
9 – John Myles (20)
10 – Anthony Plummer (12)
Fastest Time: Christian McDonald (scr) 1.15.05 (41.55 kph)

November 6th, 2016
Location: DOOKIE
Race Title: Combine Handicap with GV Vets
Race Distance: 52 km
Weather: Strong Gusty Winds
Total Riders: 20 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 7)

1 – Anthony Plummer (20) 1.34.15 (33.10 kph) *
2 – Peter Quibell (11.30)
3 – Cate Bradaric (20)
4 – Brian Gawne (20)
5 – Bruce Morrison (11.30)
6 – Dean Holgate (4.30) *
7 – Neville Laffy (scr)
8 – Kevin Laffy (scr)
9 – Christian McDonald (scr) *
10 – Warren Norton (4.30)
Fastest Time: Neville Laffy (scr) 1.16.45 (40.65 kph)

November 20th, 2016
Location: GLENROWAN
Race Title: “George Goodwin Trophy” Handicap
Race Distance: 61 km
Weather: Warm to Hot, North Wind.
Total Riders: 18 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 1)

1 – Travis Lindhe (scr) 1.26.45 (42.19 kph)
2 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
3 – Dean Holgate (scr)
4 – Brendan De Fazio (9)
5 – David Boonzaayer (scr)
6 – Simon Crawford (9)
7 – Colin Stokes (28)
8 – Christian McDonald (scr)
9 – Gary Stopar (28)
10 – Russell Edwards (28)
Fastest Time: Travis Lindhe (scr) 1.26.45 (42.19 kph)

December 4th, 2016
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: Sealed Handicap
Race Distance: 66 km
Weather: n/a
Total Riders: n/a
RACE CANCELLED DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ENTRIES

December 11th, 2016
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: “The Full Cycle Xmas Handicap”
Race Distance: 53 km
Weather: Warm, S/Westerly Wind
Total Riders: 18 entries (DNS 2 : DNF 0)

RESULTS:
1 – John Myles (22) 1.33.18 (34.08 kph)
2 – Russell Edwards (22)
3 – Gary Stopar (22)
4 – Colin Stokes (22)
5 – John Holgate (12)
6 – Vaughan Mudge (12)
7 – Ashley O’Farrell (12)
8 – Geoff Morley (7)
9 – Ian Strang (7)
10 – Gavin Frawley (7)
Fastest Time: Steve Kilpatrick (scr) 1.16.18 (41.68 kph)