2015 Results

February 1st, 2015
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: n/a
Race Distance: 53 km
Weather: Cool, Windy
Total Riders: 14 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 1)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Peter Gottschling (3) 1.21.44 (38.91 kph)
2 – Gavin Frawley (scr)
3 – Ian Strang (3)
4 – David Webb (scr)
5 – Geoff Morley (scr)
6 – Ken Davey (scr)
7 – Paul Sanderson (13)
8 – Russell Edwards (13)
9 – Colin Stokes (13)
10 – Simon Hall (3)
Fastest Time: Gavin Frawley (scr)  1.18.44 (40.39 kph)

February 15th, 2015
Location: GLENROWAN
Race Title: n/a
Race Distance: 52 km
Weather: Warm to Hot
Total Riders: 16 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Max Fletcher (15) 1.29.06 (35.02 kph)
2 – Travis Lindhe (scr)
3 – Tully Lyster (scr)
4 – Peter Gottschling (3.30)
5 – Laurie Lyster (7)
6 – Simon Hall (7)
7 – Geoff Morley (3.30)
8 – Ian Strang (7)
9 – Rhys Lyster (scr)
10 – Tony Reeckman (7)
Fastest Time: Travis Lindhe (scr) 1.15.18 (41.43 kph)

March 1st, 2015
Location: DOOKIE
Race Title: “Anniversary Handicap”
Race Distance: 52 km
Weather: x
Total Riders: xx entries (DNS x : DNF x)
RACE DEFERRED

March 15th, 2015
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: “Anniversary Handicap”
Race Distance: 51 km
Weather: Strong Westerly Wind
Total Riders: 26 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 1)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Travis Lindhe (scr) 1.17.24 (39.54 kph)
2 – Dave Mann (3)
3 – Peter Gottschling (3)
4 – Grant Pollard (15)
5 – Tully Lyster (scr)
6 – Tony Reeckman (7)
7 – Gavin Frawley (3)
8 – Laurie Lyster (7)
9 – Vaughan Muudge (7)
10 – Simon Hall (7)
Fastest Time: Travis Lindhe (scr) 1.17.24 (39.54 kph)

March 29th, 2015
Location: TUNGAMAH
Race Title: “Tungamah Hotel Cup Aggregate” Round #1
Race Distance: 45 km
Weather: N.E. Breeze increasing
Total Riders: 36 entries (DNS 2 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Neil Collins (18) 1.18.50 (33.95 kph)
2 – Chris Wilkins (18) s/t
3 – Ian Chillman (16)
4 – Noel Austerberry (16)
5 – Graeme Neilsen (18)
6 – Brian Gawne (16)
7 – Mick Cathie (16)
8 – Paul O’Dwyer
9 – Ron Mason (18)
10 – Kevin Laffy (scr)
Fastest Time: Kevin Laffy (scr) 1.02.41 (42.68 kph)

April 12th, 2015
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: “Life Members” Handicap
Race Distance: 48 km
Weather: S.W. Wind increasing
Total Riders: 21 entries (DNS 1 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Mick Cathie (20) 1.26.33 (33.28 kph)
2 – Chris Wilkins (20)
3 – Travis Lindhe (scr)
4 – Andy Doyle (scr)
5 – Brian McNamara (scr)
6 – Gavin Frawley (3.30)
7 – Ian Strang (7)
8 – Laurie Lyster (7)
9 – Simon Hall (7)
10 – Anthony Plummer (12)
Fastest Time: Travis Lindhe (scr) 1.07.44 (42.52 kph)

April 26th, 2015
Location: TUNGAMAH
Race Title: “Tungamah Hotel Cup Aggregate” Round #2
Race Distance: 45 km
Weather: Very Strong Westerly wind
Total Riders: 26 entries (DNS 1 : DNF 1)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Christian McDonald (scr) 1.06.06 (40.48 kph)
2 – Kevin Laffy  (scr)
3 – Andy Doyle (scr)
4 – Peter Gottschling (4)
5 – Ray Jarratt (scr)
6 – Geoff Morley (4)
7 – Brendan De Fazio (11)
8 – Gary Stopar (11)
9 – Tina Kreskas  (11)
10 – Dave Wohlers (11)
Fastest Time: Christian McDonald (scr) 1.06.06 (40.48 kph)

May 10th, 2015
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: n/a
Race Distance: 44 km
Weather: x
Total Riders: x
Race cancelled due to insufficient entries

May 24th, 2015
Location: TUNGAMAH
Race Title: “Tungamah Hotel Handicap”
Race Distance: 51 km
Weather: Cold, Sunny, North Wind
Total Riders: 18 entries (DNS 2 : DNF 2)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Brendan DeFazio (10) 1.28.50 (34.45 kph)
2 – Grant Pollard (10)
3 – Russell Edwards (13)
4 – Chris Wilkins (17)
5 – Mick Cathie (17)
6 – Colin Stokes (13)
7 – John Hourigan (10)
8 – Mike Fitzsimons (13)
9 – Max Fletcher (10)
10 – Ian Strang (3)
Fastest Time: Ian Strang (3) 1.22.14 (37.21 kph)

June 7th, 2015
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: n/a
Race Distance: 51 km
Weather: Cold, no wind
Total Riders: 14 entries (DNS 1 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Max Fletcher (12) 1.31.40 (33.38 kph)
2 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
3 – Mick Cathie (18)
4 – Ian Strang (5)
5 – Dave Mann (scr)
6 – Geoff Morley (scr)
7 – Colin Stokes (13)
8 – Chris Wilkins (18)
9 – John Myles (13)
10 – Tony Morris (29)
Fastest Time: Steve Kilpatrick (scr) 1.19.50 (38.33 kph)

June 21st, 2015
Location: GLENROWAN
Race Title: n/a
Race Distance: 61 km
Weather: Cold, Sunny
Total Riders: 14 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Alan Pye (11) 1.45.01 (34.80 kph)
2 – Mat Grealy (scr)
3 – Simon Hall (4)
4 – Ian Strang (4)
5 – Gavin Frawley (4)
6 – Geoff Morley (scr)
7 – Max Fletcher (11)
8 – Peter Gottschling (4)
9 – Mike Fitzsimons (15)
10 – Brendan De Fazio (11)
Fastest Time: Mat Grealy (scr) 1.37.45 (37.44 kph)

July 5th, 2015
Location: TUNGAMAH
Race Title: “Tungamah Hotel Cup Aggregate” Round #3
Race Distance: 66  km
Weather: Cool. Windless
Total Riders: 24 entries (DNS 1 : DNF 2)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Christian McDonald (scr) 1.40.04 (39.57 kph)
2 – Mario Letizia (12)
3 – Ian Strang (5)
4 – Andy Doyle (scr)
5 – Kevin Laffy (scr)
6 – Geoff Morley (5)
7 – Ron Long (12)
8 – Steve Kilpatrick  (scr)
9 – Bill Mackay (22)
10 – Max Fletcher (12)
Fastest Time: Christian McDonald (scr) 1.40.04 (39.57 kph)

“TUNGAHAM HOTEL CUP” AGGREGATE
Final Results (after 3 rounds)
1 – Kevin Laffy (22)
2 – Neil Collins (16)
3 – Geoff Morley (14)
4 – Peter Gottschling (13)
5 – Mick Cathie (12)
6 – Brian Gawne (11)

July 26th, 2015
Location: GLENROWAN
Race Title: “Team Walters First Aid”
Race Distance: 52 km
Weather: Cold, Windy
Total Riders: 12 entries (DNS 3 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Anthony Plummer (15) 1.38.01 (31.80 kph)
2 – Russell Edwards (15)
3 – Mick Cathie (22)
4 – Ian Strang (scr)
5 – Simon Hall (scr)
6 – Geoff Morley (scr)
7 – Colin Stokes (15)
8 – Peter Gottschling (scr)
9 – Mark Currie (scr)
Fastest Time: Ian Strang (scr) 1.28.34 (35.23 kph)

August 23rd, 2015
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: n/a
Race Distance: 53 km
Weather: Cool
Total Riders: 12 entries (DNS 1 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Mick Cathie (15) 1.35.22 (33.35 kph)
2 – John Myles (15)
3 – Chris Wilkins (15)
4 – Tony Morris (30)
5 – Brendon DeFazio (6)
6 – Anthony Plummer (6)
7 – Andy Doyle (scr)
8 – Geoff Morley (scr)
9 – Simon Hall (scr)
10 – Gifford Crosthwaite (6)
Fastest Time: Andy Doyle (scr) 1.21.33 (38.99 kph)

September 6th, 2015
Location: GLENROWAN
Race Title: n/a
Race Distance: 61 km
Weather: Cool, Lt Northerly Winds
Total Riders: 13 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Christian McDonald (scr) 1.36.18 (38.00 kph)
2 – Brendan DeFazio (9)
3 – Dave Webb (scr)
4 – Geoff Morley (scr)
5 – Tony Reeckman (5)
6 – Chris Howard (5)
7 – Gifford Crosthwaite (5)
8 – Vaughan Mudge (9)
9 – Russell Edwards (17)
10 – Mick Cathie (17)
Fastest Time: Christian McDonald (scr)

September 13th, 2015
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: “George Goodwin Memorial” Handicap
Race Distance: 51 km
Weather: Warm, Blustery Wind
Total Riders: 13 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Tony Reeckman (4.30) 1.22.54 (36.92 kph)
2 – Geoff Morley (4.30)
3 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
4 – Tully Lyster (scr)
5 – Ian Strang (4.30)
6 – Matt Grealy (scr)
7 – Russell Edwards (14)
8 – Anthony Plummer (14)
9 – Chris Wilkins (23)
10 – John Myles (16)
Fastest Time: Steve Kilpatrick (Scr) 1.18.30 (38.99 kph)

September 20th, 2015
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: n/a
Race Distance: 44 km Graded Scratch Races
Weather: n/a
Total Riders: n/a
Race cancelled due to insufficient entries.

October 4th, 2015
Location: GLENROWAN
Race Title: n/a
Race Distance: 52 km
Weather: Warm to Hot
Total Riders: 15 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Tully Lyster (scr) 1.18.48 (39.60 kph)
2 – Gavin Frawley (4)
3 – Ian Strang (4)
4 – Geoff Morley (2)
5 – Alan Pye (4)
6 – Laurie Lyster (8)
7 – Brendan DeFazio (8)
8 – Myles Higgins (8)
9 – Tony Reeckman (2)
10 – Dave Mann (2)
Fastest Time: Tully Lyster (scr) 1.18.48 (39.60 kph)

October 25th, 2015
Location: TUNGAMAH
Race Title: “Tungamah 10,000 Festival
Race Distance: n/a
Weather: Warm, N.W. winds
Total Riders: 18 entries

RESULTS: “Flying Lap”
1 – Travis Lindhe (Div. 1) 1.01.04 (course record – 49.28 kph)
2 – Andy Doyle (1) 1.04.62 (46.96)
3 – David Mann (1) 1.05.78 (46.00)
4 – Brendan DeFazio (2) 1.07.08 (44.86)
5 – Mario Letizia (2) 1.09.15 (43.47)
6 – Ray Jarratt (1) 1.09.62 (43.31)
7 – Simon Hall (2) 1.11.25 (42.33)
8 – Russell Edwards (3)  1.12.03 (41.57)
9 – Bill Mackay (3) 1.14.22 (40.62)
10 – Anthony Plummer (3) 1.14.24 (40.61)
11 – Geoff Morley (1) 1.14.50 (40.60)
12 – Ashley O’Farrell (2) 1.14.98 (40.10)
13 – Andrew Clapham (2) 1.15.18 (39.97)
14 – Colin Stokes (3) 1.15.32 (39.92)
15 – Gary Stopar (3) 1.15.76 (39.84)
16 – Ian Davidson (2) 1.15.97 (39.57)
17 – John Myles (3) 1.18.81 (37.38)
18 – Les Harrison (3) 1.55.46 (26.13)

RESULTS: “Criteriums”
Division 1: Travis Lindhe (40.65 kph), A. Doyle, D. Mann, R. Jarratt, G. Morley, (i/s: T. Lindhe)
Division 2: Ian Davidson (35.14 kph), B. DeFazio, S. Hall, M. Letizia, A. O’Farrell, A. Clapham (i/s: B. DeFazio)
Division 3: Anthony Plummer (32.01 kph), W. Mackay, G. Stopar, R. Edwards, C. Stokes, J. Myles, L. Harrison (i/s: W. Mackay)

November 8th, 2015
Location: GLENROWAN
Race Title: n/a
Race Distance: 61 km
Weather: Warm
Total Riders: 13 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Warrick Bott (12) 1.47.10 (34.15 kph)
2 – Bill Mackay (16)
3 – Russell Edwards (11)
4 – Vaughan Mudge (11)
5 – Colin Stokes (15)
6 – Dave Wolhers (15)
7 – Mick Cathie (17)
8 – Jake Morgan (scr)
9 – Gavin Frawley (1)
10 – Geoff Morley (1)
Fastest Time: Jake Morgan (scr) 1.35.35 (38.29 kph)

November 22nd, 2015
Location: DOOKIE
Race Title: “George Goodwin Trophy” Handicap
Race Distance: 52 km
Weather: N.W. wind strengthening
Total Riders: 18 entries (DNS 1 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Ray Jarratt (scr) 1.19.49 (39.09 kph)
2 – Kevin Laffy (3)
3 – Ian Strang (6)
4 – Geoff Morley (6)
5 – Ian Davison (6)
6 – David Webb (3)
7 – Travis Lindhe (scr)
8 – Colin Stokes (17)
9 – Gifford Crosthwiate (6)
10 – John Myles (17)
Fastest Time: Travis Lindhe (scr) 1.17.04 (40.49 kph)

November 29th, 2015
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: “President’s Shield” Handicap
Race Distance: 51 km
Weather: Warm, Strong N.E. winds
Total Riders: 19 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Chris Wilkins (27) 1.43.16 (29.60 kph)
2 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr)
3 – Ray Jarratt (scr)
4 – Ian Strang (7)
5 – Gifford Crosthwaite (7)
6 – Jake Morgam (scr)
7 – Andy Doyle (scr)
8 – Chris Howard (3)
9 – Russell Edwards (15)
10 – Ashley O’Farrell (7)
Fastest Time: Steve Kilpatrick (scr) 1.17.28 (39.50 kph)

December13th, 2015
Location: BENALLA
Race Title: “The Full Cycle – Christmas Handicap”
Race Distance: 53 km
Weather: Mild to Warm, N.E.wind
Total Riders: 18 entries (DNS 0 : DNF 0)

RACE RESULTS:
1 – Steve Kilpatrick (scr) 1.17.14 (41.17 kph)
2 – Simon Hall (8)
3 – Matt Grealy (scr)
4 – Brendan De Fazio (8)
5 – John Myles (15)
6 – Ashley O’Farrell (8)
7 – Russell Edwards (15)
8 – Dave Wohlers (15)
9 – Gavin Frawley (scr)
10 – Geoff Morley (3)
Fastest Time: Steve Kilpatrick (scr) 1.17.14 (41.17 kph)